International Federation of Professional & Technical Engineers, Local 21 v. Superior Court
[…] It asserts that the latter disclosure would violate Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part that “[pjeace officer . . . personnel records ... or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed” except as otherwise provided by statute. According to the Police Officers Association, individually identifiable salary information constitutes either a confidential “personnel record[]” or “information obtained from” personnel records within the meaning of Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a), by virtue of Penal Code section 832.8. The latter defines the term “personnel records” in Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a), as “any file maintained under [a peace officer’s] name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to any of the following: [][] (a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or similar information. [][] (b) Medical history. [][] (c) Election of employee benefits, [f] (d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline, [f] (e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties, [f] (f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”7 (Pen. Code, § 832.8.)