FACTUAL BACKG
[…] No error is shown.
DISPOSITION
The juvenile court’s jurisdictional findings and dispositional order are affirmed.
Sims, Acting P. J., and Robie, J., concurred.
Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied October 13, 2010, S185170. Moreno, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Further references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.
Section 791 provides in relevant part that the prosecutor’s written notification to the minor shall include “[a] clear statement that, in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition . . . .” (§ 791, subd. (a)(3).)
It is undisputed that the minor did not reject or forfeit DEJ. Because he had been charged with a section 707, subdivision (b) offense, he had no opportunity to do either.