Schopfer v. Bonebrake
[…] Section 3951, subdivision (b), provides that “[a] parent is not bound to compensate a stranger for the support of a child who has abandoned the parent without just cause.” Father makes no argument that stepfather is a “stranger” to Jennifer, or that Jennifer abandoned father *530“without just cause.” Accordingly, any such argument is forfeited. (Badie v. Bank of America (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 779, 784-785 [79 Cal.Rptr.2d 273].)

By statute, a custody order applies only “during [the child’s] minority." (§ 3022; see also § 2010, subd. (b) [in a marital dissolution proceeding, the court “has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders . . . concerning” “[t]he custody of minor children of the marriage”].)

The amount of child support established by the guideline formula “is presumed to be the correct amount of child support to be ordered” (§ 4057, subd.