Schopfer v. Bonebrake
[…] (Rodriquez, at p. 1028.)

Rodriquez does not assist father because there was no agreement for support in that case. Here, in contrast, father specifically agreed to pay guideline child support to stepfather in 2007.

Father contends “even if there had been an agreement in 2007,” that did not preclude him “from arguing in 2008 that there should be no prospective support order” because under subdivision (a) of section 3651, with certain exceptions not applicable here, “a support order may be modified ... at any time as the court determines to be necessary.” Father acknowledges that generally “the moving party in a modification proceeding bears the burden of proof of showing changed circumstances that justify a new court order.” (In re Marriage of Bardzik (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1291, 1303 [83 Cal.Rptr.3d 72].)