*1247Opinion
[…] 1. Ruling on the $3 Million Distribution
The trial court’s statement of decision included several rulings and an order. First, the trial court stated that the “primary issue in this case is whether the Trustee properly allocated the [$3 million] [dividend from Wave Crest as primarily income rather than principal.” Because the Trust provided no direction regarding the allocation of receipts to the Trust, the trial court determined that the issue was governed by section 16350, subdivision (b), *1256which states, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a trustee shall allocate to income money received from an entity.” The court further determined that there were two applicable statutory exceptions to the general rule provided by section 16350, subdivision (b).
The first exception was described by the trial court as the “ ‘indication of partial liquidation’ ” exception, set forth in section 16350, subdivision (d)(1)(A), which the court determined “requires the trustee to treat a distribution from an entity as principal ‘to the extent that the entity, at or near the time of a distribution, indicates that it is a distribution in partial liquidation ....’” The second exception was described by the trial court as the “ ‘statement of source or character’ exception” provided by section 16350, subdivision (e), which “allows the trustee to ‘rely upon a statement made by an entity about the source or character of a distribution if the statement is made at or near the time of distribution by the entity’s board of directors.’ ”
The trial court ruled that pursuant to the “ ‘indication of partial liquidation’ ” exception provided by section 16350, subdivision (d)(1)(A), the $3 million Wave Crest distribution constituted a partial liquidation that, under the statutory mandate, must be entirely allocated to principal.