*1247Opinion
[…] The Probate Code defines “income” as “money or property that a fiduciary receives as current return from a principal asset. The term includes a portion of receipts from a sale, exchange, or liquidation of a principal asset, to the extent provided in Article 5.1 (commencing with Section 16350), 5.2 (commencing with Section 16355), or 5.3 (commencing with Section 16360).” (§ 16324.) No definition of “principal” is included in the Act because “it is not needed.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54A West’s Ann. Prob. Code (2010 supp.) foil. § 16324, p. 51.)
Additionally, section 16350, subdivision (d)(2) provides that “Money is not received in partial liquidation ... to the extent that it does not exceed the amount of income tax that a trustee or beneficiary is required to pay on taxable income of the entity that distributes the money.” This provision is not at issue in the present appeal.
A “realized asset” has been “converged] into actual money.” (Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dict. (10th ed. 2001) p. 970.)
See footnote, ante, page 1244.