*1247Opinion
[…] (See Int.Rev. Code, §§ 1361(b) & 1363(a).) Instead, each item of corporate income and expense is passed through the ‘S corporation’ unchanged and reported on a pro rata basis on the tax returns of the individual shareholders of the ‘S corporation.’ (See Int.Rev. Code, §§ 1363(a) & 1366(b); [citation].)” (Ibid.)
Respondents do not challenge Bias’s fees on cross-appeal.
The trial court’s order is appealable pursuant to section 1304, subdivision (a), which provides, “With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable: [U . . . Any final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9 Section 1304 also provides exceptions for nonappealable orders that are not relevant here.
The Probate Code defines “income” as “money or property that a fiduciary receives as current return from a principal asset.