*1247Opinion
[…] According to Carol, the trial court’s error resulted from ignoring the language of section 16350, subdivision (c)(3), which expressly requires that the money was received in partial liquidation of the entity, not an asset.
Additionally, while Carol does not dispute on appeal that the source of the $3 million Wave Crest distribution was the sale of the High Street property, she argues that the trial court erred by failing to require evidence of an “indication” by Wave Crest that the distribution was being made in partial liquidation of the entity. She points to the language of section 16350, subdivision (d)(1)(A), which provides that “[mjoney is received in partial liquidation ... to the extent that the entity, at or near the time of a distribution, indicates that it is a distribution in partial liquidation . . . .”