*1247Opinion
[…] These rules operate then as default rules which take effect in the absence of any direction in the instrument. [Citation.]” (3 Gold et al., Cal. Civil Practice: Probate and Trust Proceedings (2005) § 24:60, p. 24-72.)
Section 16350, which was enacted as part of the Act, “directs how a trustee should allocate money to a trust received from an entity . . . .” (Estate of
*1260Thomas, supra, 124 Cal.App.4th at p. 718.) In pertinent part, section 16350 provides, “(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a trustee shall allocate to income money received from an entity. Q] (c) A trustee shall allocate to principal the following receipts from an entity; ['][]... [f] (3) Money received in total or partial liquidation of the entity. [][]... [][] [(d)](l) Money is received in partial liquidation (A) to the extent that the entity, at or near the time of a distribution, indicates that it is a distribution in partial liquidation, or (B) if the total amount of money and property received by all owners, collectively ... is greater than 20 percent of the entity’s gross assets . . . ,”9
Thus, “[sjummarized, section 16350 provides that a trustee must allocate receipts from an entity to income, unless those receipts meet one of the exceptions established in section 16350, subdivision (c). If an exception applies, the receipts must be allocated to principal.”