*1247Opinion
[…] C. Analysis
Our analysis of the parties’ contentions begins with the interpretation of the partial liquidation exception set forth in section 16350, subdivisions (c)(3) and (d)(1)(A). As we have noted, those provisions state that “(c) A trustee shall allocate to principal the following receipts from an entity: [f] . . . [f] (3) Money received in total or partial liquidation of the entity. [][]... [f] (1) Money is received in partial liquidation (A) to the extent that the entity, at or near the time of a distribution, indicates that it is a distribution in partial liquidation . . . .” (§ 16350, subds. (c)(3), (d)(1)(A).)