*586Opinion
[…] (§ 815.) Under this chapter, conservation easement means any written limitation in the form of an easement, restriction, covenant, or condition executed by or on behalf of the landowner that is binding on successive owners. The purpose of such a conservation easement “is to retain land predominantly in its natural, scenic, historical, agricultural, forested, or open-space condition.” (§ 815.1.)
A conservation easement is a voluntarily created interest in real property that is freely transferable in whole or in part and is perpetual in duration. (§ 815.2, subds. (a) & (b).) It is not personal in nature, but rather constitutes an interest in real property. (§ 815.2, subd. (c).) “The particular characteristics of a conservation easement shall be those granted or specified in the instrument creating or transferring the easement.” (§ 815.2, subd. (d).)
Under section 816, the provisions of this chapter must be liberally construed in order to effectuate the policy and purpose of section 815.
b. Section 815 et seq. apply to the FMP conservation easements.