*586Opinion
[…] BIA did “not question the County’s underlying assumption that preservation of a viable local agricultural economy may be a worthy subject for public policy interest,” but did challenge the legal validity, rationality, and equity of the new FMP mandates.
Following a bench trial, the court ruled that the FMP was invalid. This decision rested on several legal conclusions. The court first held that, because the County required “mitigation” to be provided by a “conservation easement” as defined in section 815.2, the FMP was subject to the limitation *589contained in section 815.3, subdivision (b), that “No local governmental entity may condition the issuance of an entitlement for use on the applicant’s granting of a conservation easement pursuant to this chapter.” Finding that the FMP violated section 815.3, subdivision (b), the court concluded the FMP conflicted with controlling state law and was therefore invalid.