*586Opinion
[…] “[A]lthough we may not invalidate a statute simply because in some future hypothetical situation constitutional problems may arise [citation], neither may we ignore the actual standards contained in a procedural scheme and uphold the law simply because in some hypothetical situation it might lead to a permissible result.” (California Teachers Assn. v. State of California (1999) 20 Cal.4th 327, 347 [84 Cal.Rptr.2d 425, 975 P.2d 622].) Here, the “actual standards” set forth in the FMP require the use of conservation easements. Thus, the FMP is subject to a facial challenge under section 815.3, subdivision (b).
On the merits of BIA’s challenge, the County argues that the FMP does not violate the section 815.3, subdivision (b), prohibition against conditioning “the issuance of an entitlement for use on the applicant’s granting of a conservation easement” because the “applicant,” i.e., the developer, is not required to grant the easement. Rather, the FMP allows the applicant to arrange for a third party to voluntarily convey an easement to a land trust or the County.