*586Opinion
[…] “It is not necessary to identify the precise statute at issue, so long as the agency is apprised of the relevant facts and issues.” (McPherson v. City of Manhattan Beach (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1252, 1264 [93 Cal.Rptr.2d 725].)
d. The FMP is not invalid under section 815.3, subdivision (b).
Section 815.3 provides, in part:
“Only the following entities or organizations may acquire and hold conservation easements: [f] . . . [f]
“(b) The state or any city, county, city and county, district, or other state or local governmental entity, if otherwise authorized to acquire and hold title to real property and if the conservation easement is voluntarily conveyed. No local governmental entity may condition the issuance of an entitlement for use on the applicant’s granting of a conservation easement pursuant to this chapter.” (Italics added.)
The FMP guidelines set forth three farmland mitigation techniques.