Filed 2/25/20
[…] Sierra Club’s reply brief reiterates the argument that the EIR ignored adverse edge
effects to species and habitat and vastly understated the potential harm to wildlife. Sierra
Club claims the EIR’s analysis of edge effects was not meaningful and violated CEQA.
B. Legal Principles
CEQA and the Guidelines do not use the term “edge effect” and, thus, contain no
specific legal requirements for discussing edge effects. Sierra Club characterizes edge
effects as indirect effects or impacts to the environment. Several provisions in CEQA
and the Guidelines refer to indirect environmental effects.
Section 21065 defines “ ‘[p]roject’ ” to mean an activity that might cause “either a
direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect change in
the environment.” (§ 21065, italics added.) “ ‘Project-specific effect’ means all the
direct or indirect environmental effects of a project other than cumulative effects and
growth-inducing effects.” (§ 21065.3; Guidelines, § 15191, subd. (j) [same].)