Filed 2/25/20
[…] review and comment.
49 Whether the updated information about the levels of PM2.5 in Kern County affect
any assumptions made in the Multi-Well Health Risk Assessment is an issue that must be
addressed in the first instance by the County in the revised EIR.
141.
B. Judicial Remedies Provided in Section 21168.9
Section 21168.9 governs the judicial remedies for CEQA violations. (POET I,
supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 756.) The statute requires the courts to issue a peremptory
writ of mandate to remedy each failure to comply with CEQA. (Ibid.; see § 21168.9,
subd. (b).)
Section 21168.9 provides that the writ of mandate may direct “the determination,
finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part” (§ 21168.9,
subd. (a)(1)) and, when certain conditions exist, may direct the public agency and real
parties in interest to “suspend any or all specific project activity or activities.”
(§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2).) The phrases “in whole or in part” and “any or all” allows some
parts of the approvals and the project to be severed from other parts with only the severed
parts being invalidated or suspended. (POET, LLC v. State Air Resources Bd. (2017) 12
Cal.App.5th 52, 91 (POET II).) Courts must consider severance. “Any order pursuant to
subdivision (a) shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve
compliance with [CEQA] and only those specific project activities in noncompliance
with [CEQA].” (§ 21168.9, subd. (b), italics added.) However, a suspension limited to
noncompliant project activities is allowed “only if a court finds that (1) the portion or
specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice
complete and full compliance with [CEQA], and (3) the court has not found the
remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with [CEQA].” (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).)
“In most cases, when a court finds that an agency has violated CEQA in approving
a project, it issues a writ of mandate requiring the agency to set aside its CEQA
determination, to set aside the project approvals, and to take specific corrective action