Filed 2/25/20
[…] exist within the area which will be affected by a proposed project, including … noise.”
(§ 21060.5.) The phrase “ ‘[s]ignificant effect on the environment’ means a substantial,
or potentially substantial, adverse change in the environment.” (§ 21068.) Thus, for
purposes of CEQA, the noise caused by a project can result in a significant effect on the
environment.
The Legislature declared it is the policy of California to “[t]ake all action
necessary to provide the people of this state with … freedom from excessive noise.”
98.
(§ 21001, subd. (b).) In addition, it is the policy of California to “[r]equire governmental
agencies at all levels to consider qualitative factors as well as economic and technical
factors .…” (§ 21001, subd. (g), italics added.)
The concept of a “threshold of significance” is defined in the Guidelines as
“identifiable quantitative, qualitative or performance level of a particular environmental
effect, noncompliance with which means the effect will normally be determined to be