Filed 2/25/20
[…] addressing a public agency’s noncompliance with CEQA, bars the entry of a declaratory
judgment. Instead, that provision identifies the mechanism for implementing the remedy
or remedies to correct CEQA violations. (POET I, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 756.)
Courts are required to order the issuance of a writ of mandate to remedy a failure to
comply with CEQA. (POET I, supra, at pp. 756–757.) Thus, a court could enter a
declaratory judgment and remedy the noncompliance with CEQA identified in the
declaratory judgment by issuing a writ of mandate. Furthermore, subdivision (c) of
section 21168.9 states: “Except as expressly provided in this section, nothing in this
section is intended to limit the equitable powers of the court.” “[D]eclaratory relief is an
equitable remedy.” (Artus v. Gramercy Towers Condominiums Assn. (2018) 19
Cal.App.5th 923, 930.) Because section 21168.9 does not expressly restrict a court’s
authority to enter declaratory relief, such relief is allowed pursuant to subdivision (c) of
section 21168.9.