Filed 2/25/20
[…] oil and gas activities on split-estate lands.
X. PARTICIPATION IN CEQA PROCESS*
A. Spanish Language Translations
1. Contentions
Sierra Club contends County failed to make the EIR understandable to a large
segment of its population by (1) failing to translate into Spanish relevant documents such
as various notices and the EIR’s executive summary and (2) failing to provide Spanish
interpreters at public workshops.
2. Constitution
The California Constitution provides that “English is the official language of the
State of California.” (Cal. Const., art. III, § 6, subd. (b).) It also requires the Legislature
to “take all steps necessary to insure that the role of English as the common language of
the State of California is preserved and enhanced.” (Cal. Const., art. III, § 6, subd. (c).)
These provisions, however, do not require or prohibit public agencies from translating
CEQA documents into other languages such as Spanish.
3. CEQA and the Guidelines
Similarly, neither CEQA nor the Guidelines require or prohibit public agencies