Filed 2/25/20
[…] 72.
informative document. In addition, the fact that other mitigation measures treat PM2.5 as
a key target undermines any argument that it was “not scientifically feasible at the time of
drafting to provide” a measure in MM 4.3-8 that addresses PM2.5. (See Sierra Club v.
County of Fresno, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 527.)
5. Enforcing Mitigation Measure 4.3-8 to Offset PM2.5 Emissions
Sierra Club also challenges MM 4.3-8 on the ground it cannot be enforced to
require the offset of the project’s PM2.5 emissions. Section 21081.6, subdivision (b): “A
public agency shall provide that measures to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the
environment are fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other
measures.” Guidelines section 15126.4, subdivision (a)(2) states: “Mitigation measures
must be fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other legally-binding
instruments.”
Here, the County and Oil Associations predict that the implementation of