Filed 2/25/20
[…] significant effects of such a project might be minimized; and to indicate alternatives to
such a project.’ (§ 21061.)” (Sierra Club v. County of Fresno (2018) 6 Cal.5th 502,
511.) An EIR is a document of accountability because it must be certified or rejected by
public officials—in this case, the Board. (Id. at p. 512.) The public disclosures made by
a properly prepared EIR protect both the environment and informed self-government.
(Ibid.)
Judicial review of a public agency’s compliance with CEQA is governed by the
abuse of discretion standard set forth in section 21168.5 and referred to in the policy
declaration of section 21005, subdivision (a).7 (Sierra Club v. County of Fresno, supra, 6
7 Under California policy, “noncompliance with the information disclosure
provisions of [CEQA that] precludes relevant information from being presented to the
public agency … may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion … regardless of
whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with
those provisions.” (§ 21005, subd. (a).)
13.
Cal.5th at p. 512.) Section 21168.5 provides that our “inquiry shall extend only to
whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if
the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or