Filed 2/25/20
[…] abuse of discretion standard set forth in section 21168.5 and referred to in the policy
declaration of section 21005, subdivision (a).7 (Sierra Club v. County of Fresno, supra, 6
7 Under California policy, “noncompliance with the information disclosure
provisions of [CEQA that] precludes relevant information from being presented to the
public agency … may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion … regardless of
whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with
those provisions.” (§ 21005, subd. (a).)
13.
Cal.5th at p. 512.) Section 21168.5 provides that our “inquiry shall extend only to
whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if
the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or
decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5.) Generally, an abuse of
discretion may occur in two ways. The public agency could fail to proceed in the manner
required by CEQA, thereby committing procedural (i.e., legal) error. Also, the public
agency could err by making findings of fact unsupported by substantial evidence.