Filed 2/25/20
[…] report, statement or record is required by [the Public Resources Code], it shall be made in
124.
writing in the English language.” This provision does not prohibit a public agency from
issuing a second version of the document in another language.
4. No Mandatory Requirement
The trial court reviewed the authorities cited by Sierra Club and concluded the
County was not expressly required by CEQA, the Guidelines, or other applicable law to
provide interpreters or translations of documents. Next, the court addressed whether such
a requirement was implied. The court referred to section 21083.1, which states courts
“shall not interpret [CEQA] or the state guidelines … in a manner which imposes
procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in [CEQA] or in the
state guidelines.” Based on this provision, the court concluded it must not interpret the
statute or regulations to impliedly require the County to provide interpreters or
translations of documents.
We agree with the trial court’s determinations. Although translations would be