Filed 2/25/20
[…] “Even when a
project’s benefits outweigh its unmitigated effects, agencies are still required to
implement all mitigation measures unless those measures are truly infeasible.” (Sierra
Club v. County of Fresno, supra, 6 Cal.5th at pp. 524–525.) Stated another way, “if the
County were to approve a project that did not include a feasible mitigation measure, such
approval would amount to an abuse of discretion.” (Id. at p. 526.)
4. Enforcement Requirements for Mitigation Measures
CEQA imposes several requirements on mitigation measures. Section 21081.6,
subdivision (b) provides: “A public agency shall provide that measures to mitigate or
avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit
conditions, agreements, or other measures. Conditions of project approval may be set
forth in referenced documents which address required mitigation measures .…”
Similarly, Guidelines section 15126.4, subdivision (a)(2) states: “Mitigation measures
must be fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other legally-binding
instruments.” The responsibility of the public agency does not end with simply imposing