Filed 12/16/13 Sierra Club v. Imperial County CA4/1
[…] based on the observed annual population growth from 1980 to 1990. While this growth
rate is reasonable on the time scale of 10 or 20 years, it likely overestimates the future
population of the area as projected to 2082 when it would result in more than tripling of
the population."
55
will be subject to USG's mitigation obligations, if and when the mitigation triggering
conditions are met.
Sections 21151 and 21060.5, cited by USG, concern determining whether CEQA
applies to a project, and the type of impacts triggering the need for an EIR. Thus, section
21151, subdivision (b) requires preparation of an EIR on projects that may have a
"significant effect on the environment," meaning "substantial, or potentially substantial,
adverse changes in physical conditions which exist within the area as defined in Section
21060.5." Section 21060.5, in turn, provides that " '[e]nvironment' means the physical
conditions which exist within the area which will be affected by a proposed project,
including land, air, water, minerals, flora, fauna, noise, objects of historic or aesthetic
significance."