Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] (Caliber Bodyworks, Inc. v. Superior Court, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 375.) Section 2699 exempts violations of certain Labor Code provisions from its scope, including provisions requiring employers to post specified notices. (§ 2699, subds. (f)(3), (m).) “In general the civil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees are distributed ‘75 percent to the [LWDA] for enforcement of labor laws and education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under [the Labor Code] . . . and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.’ (§ 2699, subd. (i).)” (Caliber Bodyworks, Inc. v. Superior Court, supra, at p. 375, fn. 8.)

*217Our focus is on subdivision (f) of section 2699, which provides in pertinent part: “For all provisions of this code except those for which a civil penalty is specifically provided, there is established a civil penalty for a violation of these provisions, as follows: [f] ... [fl] ... If, at the time of the alleged violation, the person employs one or more employees, the civil penalty is one hundred dollars ($100) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for the initial violation and two hundred dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for each subsequent violation.”

The key issues concern whether the “default” remedy provided in section 2699, subdivision (f), encompasses violations of section 1198 and wage order No. 7-2001, insofar as they require employers to supply adequate seating to workers.