Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] (Starving Students, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1357, 1368 [23 Cal.Rptr.3d 583].) However, notwithstanding the presence of such factors, a penalty provision is facially constitutional if it clearly can be applied in a constitutional manner. (Ibid.)

That is the case here. Subdivision (e)(2) of section 2699 provides that “[i]n any action by an aggrieved employee seeking recovery of a civil penalty available under subdivision . . . (f), a court may award a lesser amount than the maximum civil penalty amount specified by this part if, based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case, to do otherwise would result in an award that is unjust, arbitrary and oppressive, or confiscatory.” Accordingly, we conclude that the default remedy penalties, viewed as supplements to the section 20(A) of the wage order penalties, are not *226excessive or improper.7 In sum, the trial court properly overruled Home Depot’s demurrer to the first amended complaint.

DISPOSITION