Facts and Procedural History
[…] The judgment is reversed.3 Appellant is awarded costs on appeal.
Levy, Acting P. J., and Kane, J., concurred.
Defendants and respondents C. Russell Georgeson, Richard A. Belardinelli, and Georgeson & Belardinelli, a partnership law firm, have appeared and filed a brief in this appeal. We will refer to these parties as “respondents.” The numerous other defendants named in the complaint (and served with the notice of appeal) have failed to appear, file a brief, or otherwise participate in this appeal. The term “respondents” does not include those defendants who have failed to appear.
Section 391.7, subdivision (c), provides, inter alia: “The clerk may not file any litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order unless the vexatious litigant first obtains an order from the presiding judge permitting the filing. If the clerk mistakenly files the litigation without the order, any party may file with the clerk and serve on the plaintiff and other parties a notice stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order as set forth in subdivision (a) . . . .”
Appellant’s December 6, 2010, “Request for the Court to Stay Ruling” is denied. The grounds stated in the request fail to be relevant to the issue in this case.