Facts and Procedural History
[…] A defendant’s primary protection against a vexatious litigant under the 1963 enactments is an order that the plaintiff post “security.” Such an order is available upon a showing that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that “there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (§391.1.) If such an order is issued and the security is not posted, the litigation is dismissed. (§ 391.4.)
The original protections from vexatious litigation provided by sections 391 through 391.6 were expanded in 1990 by the enactment of section 391.7. (See Stats. 1990, ch. 621, § 3, p. 3072.) That section permits the court to enter “a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a), italics added.)
Camerado Ins. Agency, Inc. v.