We will affirm the judgment except for the trial court’s imposition of an interest charge on the restitution award.
[…] Section 597t provides:
“Every person who keeps an animal confined in an enclosed area shall provide it with an adequate exercise area. If the animal is restricted by a leash, rope, or chain, the leash, rope, or chain shall be affixed in such a manner that it will prevent the animal from becoming entangled or injured and permit the animal’s access to adequate shelter, food, and water. Violation of this section constitutes a misdemeanor.
“This section shall not apply to an animal which is in transit, in a vehicle, or in the immediate control of a person.”
Section 597.1, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “Every owner, driver, or keeper of any animal who permits the animal to be in any building, enclosure, lane, street, square, or lot of any city, county, city and county, or judicial district without proper care and attention is guilty of a misdemeanor.”