Chin v. Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp.
[…] (See Laupheimer v. State of California (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 440, 459 [246 Cal.Rptr. 82]; Fratessa v. Roffy (1919) 40 Cal.App. 179, 188 [180 P. 830].)

The UCL limits the prevailing party to injunctive relief and restitution. (Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1134, 1144 [31 Cal.Rptr.2d 29, 63 P.3d 937].) The FAL limits private individuals to injunctive relief. (Chern v. Bank of America (1976) 15 Cal.3d 866, 875 [27 Cal.Rptr. 110, 544 P.2d 1310].)

For instance, Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9, subdivision (a) requires a proposed neutral arbitrator in an arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement to disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” Among the matters to be disclosed are “[t]he names of the parties to all prior or pending noncollective bargaining cases involving any party to the arbitration or lawyer for a party for which the proposed neutral arbitrator served or is serving as neutral arbitrator, and the results of each case