FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (Truong v. Nguyen (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 865, 882 [67 Cal.Rptr.3d 675].)
Plaintiffs’ assertion that we are required to take judicial notice of the Tellez declaration is incorrect. Plaintiffs cite Evidence Code section 459, which provides in part: “(a) The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under Section 451 or 453.” Plaintiffs also cite Evidence Code section 453, which provides: “The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: [f] (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such