FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10, subd. (e)(3).) The brief, however, does not list this issue as an issue on appeal, and the discussion portion of the brief does not address it. Thus, plaintiffs have abandoned the matter. Their attempt to address the issue in their reply brief is insufficient. (California Recreation Industries v. Kierstead (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 203, 205, fn. 1 [244 Cal.Rptr. 632].)
A “transitory action” is an “action that can be brought in any venue where the defendant can be personally served with process.” (Black’s Law Diet. (8th ed. 2004) p. 34.)
Section 410.30, subdivision (a) provides: “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” The Judicial Council comments to section 410.30 state in part: “Under the doctrine of inconvenient forum, a court, even though it has jurisdiction, will not entertain the suit if it believes that the fomm of filing is a seriously inconvenient form for the trial of the action.