*588Opinion
[…] That the chosen guardians in this case may have acted properly and in Chris’s best interest does not, however, alleviate the concern that in similar circumstances a less savory guardian might be appointed without the safeguards provided under the juvenile court law.
At the initial hearing in juvenile court, the social worker must report to the court “why the child has been removed from the parent’s physical custody,” and “the need, if any, for continued detention.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §319, subd. (b).) He or she must also identify “available services” that “could facilitate the return of the child to the custody of the child’s parents.” Before the child may be detained, the court must determine that “continuance in the parent’s. . . home is contrary to the child’s welfare.” (Ibid.)