*588Opinion
[…] (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 3327 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) 4 Stats. 1986, Summary Dig., ch. 1017, p. 365.)
We review matters of statutory construction de novo and factual findings for substantial evidence. (In re David H. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1626, 1633 [82 Cal.Rptr.3d 81].)
Here, in fact, there had been preexisting reports that John was neglecting Chris, but CPS had not followed up because it was unable to locate them. (See fn. 7, ante.)
References to subdivisions, without designation of statute, are to section 1513.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 328 requires the CPS social worker to “immediately make any investigation he or she deems necessary to determine whether child welfare services should be offered to the family and whether proceedings in the juvenile court should be commenced. If the social worker determines that it is appropriate to offer child welfare services to the family, the social worker shall make a referral to these services . . . In addition, the social worker" is required to interview any child age four or older who has “been removed to a foster home” in order to ascertain “the child’s view of the home environment.”