McGill v. Superior Court
[…] Fleming brought a writ petition to this court seeking dismissal of count 1, while McGill brought a similar petition seeking dismissal of count 4. For its part, the district attorney’s office appealed the dismissals of counts 2 and 3. In Fleming, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th 73, count 1 was ordered dismissed, and the orders of dismissal of counts 2 and 3 were affirmed.

From now on out, all undesignated statutory references will be to the Penal Code.

Here is the complete text of section 939.7: “The grand jury is not required to hear evidence for the defendant, but it shall weigh all the evidence submitted to it, and when it has reason to believe that other evidence within its reach will explain away the charge, it shall order the evidence to be produced, and for that purpose may require the district attorney to issue process for the witnesses.” (Italics added.)

There were two motions for judicial notice filed May 2, 2011, actually.