McGill v. Superior Court
[…] There is a more comprehensive catalog of reasons for the grand jury procedure given by Justice Mosk in his concurring opinion in Hawkins, supra, 22 Cal.3d at page 604.

While the statutory word is to “find” an indictment, most courts say “returned.” (E.g., People v. Booker (2011) 51 Cal.4th 141, 156 [119 Cal.Rptr.3d 722, 245 P.3d 366] [“The grand jury returned the indictment at issue.”].)

The power is inherent in this language from section 939.7: The “grand jury ... shall order the evidence to be produced . . . .” And the power is explicit in section 939.2. That statute provides in its entirety: “A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness before the grand jury may be signed and issued by the district attorney, his investigator or, upon request of the grand jury, by any judge of the superior court, for witnesses in the state, in support of the prosecution, for those witnesses whose testimony, in his opinion is material in an investigation before the grand jury, and for such other witnesses as the grand jury, upon an investigation pending before them, may direct.” (Italics added.)

However, unless so requested, a judge shall not be present during sessions of the grand jury.