McGill v. Superior Court
[…] [Citations.]” (italics added)].)

In this case, we need not go so far as to invoke “due process” as a kind of brooding omnipresence in the sky to reach our conclusion. The Legislature has indeed provided protections which, had they been followed in this case, would have assured McGill fundamental fairness.

Chief among these protections is section 939.5, which is the requirement of a neutral grand jury. It is easy to glance over the text of the statute (aren’t all juries supposed to be neutral?), but section 939.5 contains an important protection in the context of perjury charges: “Before considering a charge against any person, the foreman of the grand jury shall state to those present the matter to be considered and the person to be charged with an offense in *1510connection therewith. He shall direct any member of the grand jury who has a state of mind in reference to the case or to either party which will prevent him from acting impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party to retire. Any violation of this section by the foreman or any member of the grand jury is punishable by the court as a contempt.” (Italics added.)

The case before us involves the relatively rare situation where the same grand jury which heard the testimony from the nontarget witness which was allegedly perjurious directly indicts that nontarget witness for perjury.