FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY
[…] Appellant first argues that Dr. Sharpshair’s treatment records and the decedent’s police statement are admissible under the business records and public records exceptions, sections 1271 and 1280, respectively. Each document contains multiple levels of hearsay and we first determine whether her underlying statements are admissible under any established hearsay exception before evaluating the recordation of those statements. Appellant argues that Shannon’s statements to police and to Dr. Sharpshair are admissible under section 1370 as statements made by a physical abuse victim describing the infliction of physical injury. We do not agree,
Section 1370, subdivision (a), provides a hearsay exception if all the following conditions are met: “(1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [][] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness . . . . [f] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section, [f] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [][] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official.” When determining trustworthiness, courts consider, among other factors, whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or *91anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested, whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement and the extent of such