FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY
[…] Alternatively, appellant argues for the first time on appeal that the decedent’s suicide note is admissible as a declaration against interest under section 1230. That statute requires the trial court to determine whether a statement is against the declarant’s social interest. Here, the court did not have the opportunity to make such a determination because it was not asked to do so. Appellant forfeited her right to raise this hearsay exception. In any event, she does not prevail on the merits. Section 1230 provides in pertinent part: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made . . . created such a risk of making [her] an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable [person] in [her] position would not have made the statement unless [she] believed it to be true.” In order for a statement to qualify under the exception, both the content of the statement and the fact that the statement was made must be against the declarant’s social interest. (See In re Weber (1974) 11 Cal.3d 703, 722 [114 Cal.Rptr. 429, 523 P.2d 229].)