FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY
[…] (Ibid.) We interpret the court’s ruling to rely on a distinction between refusing life support and suicide, especially when the victim in that case was informed that life support would only slightly delay his inevitable death. To this extent the court’s statement indicates a view that its reasoning applied to suicide, we do not agree.
Section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [f] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [IQ (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”