FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY
[…] [][] [Appellant] lacks admissible evidence sufficient to demonstrate the existence of a triable material fact. Without evidence that [respondent] raped and tortured [decedent] for years, resulting in [decedent’s] suicide, [appellant] will be unable to establish her wrongful death Cause of Action.” The court entered summary judgment for respondent and this timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I
Respondent argues that appellant’s action for wrongful death is barred by the statute of limitations. We do not agree.
Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 provides: “Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” A cause of action for wrongful death is an entirely new and independent cause of action created in the heirs or personal representatives of the deceased, distinct from any action the deceased might have maintained if he or she had survived. (See Fitch v. Select Products Co.