FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY
[…] Causation was not discussed, and appellant cannot be faulted for not providing evidence on an issue which was not a basis for the grant of summary judgment.
On April 7, 2011, respondent moved to augment the record to include his demurrer and appellant’s opposition to the demurrer. We reviewed the motion and grant his request.
All further statutory references are to the Evidence Code, unless otherwise indicated.
The conversation was lengthy and we only highlight relevant portions.
Section 702 provides in pertinent part: “[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter.”
In People v. Adams (1990) 216 Cal.App.3d 1431, 1434 [265 Cal.Rptr. 568], the defendant shot the victim in the defendant’s home. The victim was placed on life support but was informed by his surgeon that he believed it would only prolong the victim’s life by days or *88weeks.