FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY
[…] “ ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (§ 1200, subd. (a).) An established exception to the hearsay rule is an admission by a party opponent. Section 1220 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative capacity, regardless of whether the statement was made in his individual or representative capacity.” Section 1221 defines an adoptive admission as a statement “of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” For the adoptive admission exception to apply, it is sufficient that the evidence supports a reasonable inference that an accusatory statement was made under circumstances affording a fair opportunity to deny the accusation; whether a defendant’s conduct actually constituted an adoptive