FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY
[…] Here, we do not agree.
First, appellant argues that an apparent suicide note written by Shannon was admissible as a dying declaration. Following her death, a note signed by Shannon was found on the dresser in her bedroom. The note read, in relevant part: “ ‘He Won’ [f] When on drugs it’s not bad when sober I can’t live with the fear (No one knows) What I go thru with my rapes memories I can’t take it it’s killing me I told u mom I want help to go back to DDTC u said in time I need to earn $ first, I love ... but no one [k]nows my nightmares that asshole stole my life.”
Section 1242 provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a dying person respecting the cause and circumstances of [her] death is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made upon [her] personal knowledge and under a sense of immediately impending death.” Underlying the exception is the notion that statements made by a person on the verge of death have a substantial guarantee of trustworthiness. (See People v.