People v. Cruz
[…] DISCUSSION

The People contend the trial court erred in concluding the probation officer can only recommend GPS monitoring to the trial court. The People argue the Legislature intended to give the county’s chief probation officer sole discretion to decide which persons shall be supervised using a GPS device.

Section 1210.7, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a county probation department may utilize continuous electronic monitoring to electronically monitor the whereabouts of persons on probation, as provided by this chapter.”

Section 1210.12, subdivision (a) provides in part: “A county chief probation officer shall have the sole discretion, consistent with the terms and conditions of probation, to decide which persons shall be supervised using continuous electronic monitoring administered by the county probation department.”

*1310We look to the language of a statute as the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. (People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 621 [59 Cal.Rptr.2d 356, 927 P.2d 713].) Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for construction. (Ibid.)