And as a result, it is very frustrating for me to grant this, ['ll] But I am granting it, because it seems to me as I analyze the[] cases, that jurisdiction is not a comparatively unimportant or minor matter, and it would be, therefore, I think an abuse of discretion to send it back.”
DISCUSSION
Section 995a states in pertinent part: “Without setting aside the information, the court may, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, order further proceedings to correct errors alleged by the defendant if the court finds that such errors are minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence. The court may remand the cause to the committing magistrate for further proceedings, or if the parties and the court agree, the court may itself sit as a magistrate and conduct further proceedings. When remanding the cause to the committing magistrate, the court shall state in its remand order which minor errors it finds could be expeditiously cured or corrected.”
*473“[F]inding a bright line of demarcation to provide courts with guidelines in applying section 995a is an impossible task.” (Tharp v.