In responding to the People’s opening brief, Meza does not argue, as he did below, that the error at issue cannot be considered “minor” for purposes of section 995a. Instead, he contends for the first time that the prosecution failed to establish the second prong of the statute, i.e., that the error “can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence.” (§ 995a.) He also asserts for the first time that the court could not make such a finding because the prosecution did not properly *478request judicial notice of the court file in the prior case, as provided in rule 3.1306(c) of the California Rules of Court.