Opinion
PERREN, J.Penal Code section 995a, subdivision (b)(1)1 gives trial courts discretion to deny a motion to set aside an information under section 995 when the motion is based on “minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence.” In this case, the People invoked section 995a in opposing defendant Juan Meza’s motion to set aside the information charging him with two counts of selling heroin (Health & Saf. Code, § 11352, subd. (a)).