Bank of America Corp. v. Superior Court
[…] As to the second and third causes of action, intentional and negligent misrepresentation, the trial court sustained demurrers with leave to amend, to enable plaintiffs to allege fraud with greater particularity. The demurrer to the fourth cause of action was overruled. The demurrer to the fifth cause of action was sustained without leave to amend. The demurrer to the sixth cause of action was sustained without leave to amend as to six of the plaintiffs and otherwise was overruled. Finally, demurrers to the seventh and eighth causes of action were overruled.

Section 166.1 states in pertinent part: “Upon the written request of any party or his or her counsel, or at the judge’s discretion, a judge may indicate in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation.”

In enacting section 166.1, the Legislature’s intent was to “codify a judge’s implicit authority to comment on an order.” (Sen. Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d reading analysis of Assem. Bill No. 2865 (2001-2002 Reg.