Stinnett v. Tam
[…] Like its federal counterpart, the state equal protection clause requires that a classification “ ‘bear some rational relationship to a conceivable legitimate state purpose.’ ” (Cooper, supra, 21 Cal.3d at pp. 847-848; in *1433accord, Warden v. State Bar (1999) 21 Cal.4th 628, 644-645 [88 Cal.Rptr.2d 283, 982 P.2d 154].) Fein held that such a rational relationship exists. (Fein, supra, 38 Cal.3d at pp. 162-163.) Stinnett’s contention that section 3333.2 violates the state equal protection clause is therefore likewise without merit.5

Jury Trial

Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution states in pertinent part: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict.” (Cal. Const., art.