American Bank & Trust Co. v. Community Hospital
[…] Although several amici urge the court to apply a stricter standard of review, the governing authorities—both federal and state—establish that the traditional “rational relationship” standard is applicable here. (See, e.g., Duke Power Co. v. Carolina Env. Study Group (1978) 438 U.S. 59, 93-94 [57 L.Ed.2d 595, 624-625, 98 S.Ct. 2620]; Cory v. Shierloh (1981) 29 Cal.3d 430, 438-439 [174 Cal.Rptr. 500, 629 P.2d 8]; Brown v. Merlo (1973) 8 Cal.3d 855, 862, fn. 2 [506 P.2d 212, 66 A.L.R.2d 505].)

Defendant contends that the language and legislative history of section 667.7 demonstrate that the Legislature intended the court to make this determination. Defendant relies on the fact that an earlier version of the bill that was ultimately enacted as MICRA provided, in part, that “[i]n entering a judgment ordering the payment of future damages, the jury or the court, in the event the trial is without a jury, shall make a specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic payments which will compensate the judgment creditor for such future damages” (Assem. Bill No. 1, as amended June 6, 1975, 13 Assem.J. (1975-1976 Second Ex. Sess.) p. 60) (italics added), but that, as enacted, this language was amended to delete any reference to the jury and to provide simply that the court shall make the specified finding. (§ 667.7, subd. (a).) As plaintiff points out, however, the initial sentence of section 667.7 provides simply that a periodic payment judgment is to be ordered “if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages,” suggesting that the amount attributable to future damages will be determined as part of the overall determination of “the award,” and the following sentence of section 667.7—the sentence on which defendant relies—is not necessarily inconsistent with such an interpretation for it defines the court’s role as making “a specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic payments which will compensate ... for such future damages” (italics added), implying that the amount of “such” damages has been independently designated. Thus, we find the statute ambiguous on this point.