Counts 8-11/J.H. & Counts 12-14/J.H.2
[…] The Attorney General contends Shields forfeited appellate review of this issue because he did not object below and his contentions are meritless. We will address the merits of Shields’s claims. (In re Spencer S. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1324-1325 [98 Cal.Rptr.3d 477] (Spencer S.) [appellate courts have discretion to address constitutional issues raised on appeal where issue pure question of law turning on undisputed facts].)
Section 311.4, subdivision (c), provides in relevant part: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor under the age of 18 years, or who, while in possession of any facts on the basis of which he or she should reasonably know that the person is a minor under the age of 18 years, knowingly promotes, employs, uses, persuades, induces, or coerces a minor under the age of 18 years ... to engage in or assist others to engage in either posing or modeling alone or with others for purposes of preparing any representation of information, data, or image,