L.K. v. Golightly
[…] The CSSD demurred to the original complaint, L.K. filed a first amended complaint, defendants’ demurrer to it was sustained with leave to amend, and L.K. filed a second amended complaint, alleging the same causes of action against the same defendants. Defendants again demurred. On October 13, 2010, the trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend and entered judgment of dismissal. L.K. timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Under section 17803 of the Family Code, “the exclusive remedy available to the custodial or noncustodial parent for review of the [DCSS] director’s decision” on a complaint such as L.K.’s is a petition for writ review in the superior court pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. Defendants’ demurrer to L.K.’s second amended complaint in this tort action was therefore properly sustained without leave to amend.