People v. Miranda
[…] “The language of a statute defining a crime or defense is generally an appropriate and desirable basis for an instruction, and is ordinarily sufficient *1435when the defendant fails to request amplification.” (People v. Poggi (1988) 45 Cal.3d 306, 327 [246 Cal.Rptr. 886, 753 P.2d 1082].) But that general rule does not apply “ ' “when the jury would have difficulty in understanding and applying the statute. Under such circumstances, a court must give additional guidance and clarification on its own motion.” ’ ” (People v. Giardino (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 454, 465-466 [98 Cal.Rptr.2d 315].)

Sections 261, subdivision (a)(1), 288a, subdivision (g), and 289, subdivision (b) all include the element that the victim was “incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability, of giving legal consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the act.” (Italics added; see also People v. Mobley, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th at p. 784.) As discussed, the term “legal consent” is understood to refer to “an intelligence capable of understanding the act, its nature, and possible consequences.” (People v. Griffin, supra, 117 Cal. at p. 585; see People v.