Davis-Miller v. Automobile Club of Southern California
[…] Further, the court found that because only Keeler of the three kept her old battery, the bulk of plaintiffs could not show that each suffered injury under the unnecessary replacement theory, which makes them inadequate representatives.

With respect to plaintiffs’ CLRA claim, the trial court pointed out that Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (a) contains the standing requirement “that ‘[ajny consumer who suffers any damages as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act,- or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action’ under the CLRA.” The court found that *119“Reed admitted in her deposition that she did not see any battery service advertising before purchasing a new battery,” and therefore, “cannot have been harmed as a result of any inaccuracies in the advertising,” making “her an inadequate representative