*607Opinion
[…] The City made no effort to satisfy its obligation. Its effort to conjure up reasons now is too late.10 The purpose of CEQA is to inform both the *617public and the decision makers, before the decision is made, of any reasonable means of mitigating the environmental impact of a proposed project. The City’s failure to respond to this significant comment violated its duty under CEQA, and the trial court correctly found that the City’s certification of the FEIR was therefore invalid.
C. Form of Judgment
The City, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 664, asks us to direct that the trial court’s judgment be amended to conform to the court’s Intended Decision. That statute states: “If the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.)