*607Opinion
[…] When a local agency wishes to dispose of land it no longer requires (surplus land), the Surplus Land Act requires the local agency to send a written offer to sell or lease the property to certain entities for affordable housing or park purposes.4 An offer “to sell or lease for the purpose of developing low- and moderate-income housing shall be sent to any local public entity, as defined in Section 50079 of the Health and Safety Code, within whose jurisdiction the surplus land is located” and, “upon written request,” to “[h]ousing sponsors, as defined by Section 50074 of the Health and Safety Code . . . .”5 (Gov. Code, § 54222, subd. (a), italics added.) An offer “to sell or lease for park and recreational purposes or open-space purposes shall be sent: [f] (1) To any park or recreation department of any city within which the land may be situated. [][] (2) To any park or recreation department of the county within which the land is situated, [f] (3) To any regional park authority having jurisdiction within the area in which the land is situated. [][] (4) To the State Resources Agency or any agency that may succeed to its powers.”6 (Gov. Code, § 54222, subd. (b), italics added.) If one of these entities notifies the local agency that it wishes to purchase or lease the land, “the disposing agency and the entity shall enter into good faith negotiations to determine a mutually satisfactory sales price or lease terms.