AARON, J.I.
[…] Therefore, Maryanne’s motions are granted and she is awarded $75,000 in sanctions pursuant to [section] 2107 and [section] 271. The court does not find sufficient evidence to warrant sanctions on any of the other facts argued by Maryanne.” (Italics added.)
2. Relevant legal standards
a. Provisions regarding fiduciary duties owed between parties in a dissolution action
Section 2100 sets out the legislative policy behind the disclosure requirements between parties to a marital dissolution action. In that section, the Legislature explains that “[i]t is the policy of the State of California (1) to marshal, preserve, and protect community and quasi-community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution, (2) to ensure fair and sufficient child *651and spousal support awards, and (3) to achieve a division of community and quasi-community assets and liabilities on the dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties as provided under California law.” (§ 2100, subd. (a).)