AARON, J.I.
[…] We disagree that the trial court erred in calculating Joseph’s income.
Although section 4058, subdivision (a)(2) provides that gross receipts from a business are to be reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business in calculating income under subdivision (a) of that section, subdivision (b) of section 4058 provides a trial court with discretion to determine a parent’s annual gross income on a basis different from that parent’s actual income. Pursuant to subdivision (b), the court “may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.” Thus, although subdivision (a) of section 4058 instructs the trial court to deduct the operating expenditures of a parent’s business in determining that parent’s actual income, the court is not required to utilize a parent’s actual income in setting child support if it determines that the