The trial court further found the first cause of action for unconscionability failed to state a cause of action, because the voice communications market was competitive, allegations a price exceeds cost do not state a cause of action, and plaintiffs knew what the charge would be. The court made no finding on the cause of action for violation of section 17200.
The analysis in the dissent fails to give due deference to the discretion conferred on the trial court to apply the doctrine of judicial abstention. (See Alvarado, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 1297.)
Public Utilities Code, section 2893, subdivision (e) provides in pertinent part: “Until the market for local telephone service is competitive, a telephone corporation shall not charge any subscriber for having an unlisted or unpublished telephone number.”
To the extent plaintiffs raised an issue at oral argument that the recent decision in Klein v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1342 [137 Cal.Rptr.3d 293] supports reversal of the court’s exercise of discretion, we disagree with the contention.