Scott S. v. Superior Court
[…] Code notice requirement applies to EPS conservatorships].) And the Probate Code provides: “If the . . . conservatee requires medical treatment for an existing or continuing medical condition which is not authorized to be performed upon the . . . conservatee . . . and the . . . conservatee is unable to give an informed consent to this medical treatment, the . . . conservator may petition the court under this section for an order authorizing the medical treatment and authorizing the . . . conservator to consent on behalf of the . . . conservatee to the medical treatment.” (Prob. Code, § 2357, subd. (b).)

But the Probate Code goes on to require that treatment be medically necessary. The court must first find: “(1) The existing or continuing medical condition' of the ward or conservatee requires the recommended course of medical treatment. [(J[] (2) If untreated, there is a probability that the condition will become life-endangering or result in a serious threat to the physical or mental health of the ward or conservatee. [f] (3) The ward or conservatee is unable to give an informed consent to the recommended course of treatment.” (Prob. Code, § 2357, subd. (h).)

An EPS conservator seeking authorization pursuant to section 5358.2 should make a similar showing of medical necessity. We hold the conservator must show the conservatee’s medical condition “requires the recommended course of medical treatment” (Prob. Code, § 2357, subd. (h)(1)) and “a probability [exists] that the condition will become life-endangering or result in a serious threat to the [conservatee’s] physical or mental health . . .” without the treatment (id., subd. (h)(2)).7 A treatment is medically necessary only if the conservator satisfies both requirements. Of course, before granting the conservator’s application the court must also find the conservatee lacks