Scott S. v. Superior Court
[…] (60 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 375 (1977).) The Attorney General wanted to dispel any notion “that the Legislature intended that the specific and detailed procedures [of the LPS], designed to protect a fundamental right, could be avoided by a general finding of ‘incompetence’ at the inception of the proceedings.” (Id. at p. 378.) We avoid that misguided result by concluding Welfare and Institutions Code section 5358.2 may be read together with Probate Code section 2357, but not with Probate Code section 2355.

Here again the Probate Code is instructive. When a probate conservator seeks authority to consent to medical treatment for the conservatee, “the matter may be submitted for the determination of the court upon proper and sufficient medical affidavits or declarations if the attorney for the petitioner and the attorney for the . . . conservatee so stipulate and further stipulate that there remains no issue of fact to be determined.” (Prob. Code, § 2357, subd. (g).) There was no such stipulation here.

We express no opinion on what kind of evidence is required, other than admissible evidence.