Scott S. v. Superior Court
[…] The court asked petitioner to stipulate to Dr. Earnest’s credentials, and petitioner’s only objection was to his ability to testify to “the need for these procedures”—not to his expert qualification on the issue of capacity.

Second, the court could consider Dr. Earnest’s expert opinion on petitioner’s capacity to consent, without having to hear only from the treating physician. The issue when determining whether an EPS conservatee has the capacity to give or withhold informed consent is whether conservatee can “understand” and “knowingly and intelligently act upon” (§ 5326.5, subd. (c)) information including “[t]he reason for [the] treatment” (§ 5326.2., subd. (a)), “[t]he nature of the procedures to be used in the proposed treatment” (id., subd. (b)), “[t]he nature, degree, duration, and the probability of the side effects and significant risks ... of such treatment” (id., subd. (d)), and “[t]he reasonable alternative treatments” (id., subd. (f)).