Filed 8/29/19
[…] She also
contends her counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to
object to these deficiencies in the proceedings. Respondent contends
D.C.’s failure to timely appeal from the October 4, 2017 order
granting the letters of conservatorship bars appellate review. We
agree with respondent.
Conservatorship proceedings under the LPS Act are governed
by the procedures set forth in the Probate Code. (Welf. & Inst.
Code, § 5350.) Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 provides that
an appeal may be taken from an order made appealable under the
Probate Code. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(10).) Probate
Code section 1301 provides that “[w]ith respect to guardianships,
conservatorships, and other protective proceedings, the grant or
refusal to grant the following orders is appealable: [¶] . . .
Granting or revoking of letters of guardianship or conservatorship,
except letters of temporary guardianship or temporary
conservatorship . . . .” (Prob. Code, § 1301, subd. (a).)
6
Here, letters of conservatorship, an order, and findings issued
on October 4, 2017, and no appeal from this order was taken. D.C.
contends the issues raised on appeal may be reviewed on appeal