Filed 10/31/19
[…] accept treatment on her own . . . .” (Id. at p. 1466.) On appeal,
the conservatee argued, “‘Grave disability, by definition, includes
an unwillingness and/or inability on the part of the proposed
conservatee to voluntarily accept treatment for the mental
disorder making the conservatee unable to provide for the
necessities of life.’” (Id. at p. 1467.) The court disagreed. (Ibid.)
In rejecting the additional requirement for a gravely
disabled determination, the court in Symington, supra, 209
Cal.App.3d 1464, noted that “gravely disabled” as defined in
section 5008, subdivision (h)(1) was “‘[a] condition in which a
person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for
his basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter[.]’”
(Symington, supra, 209 Cal.App.3d at p. 1468.) It also noted that
the statutory definition of gravely disabled made no mention of a
proposed conservatee’s refusal or inability to consent to
treatment and that language concerning whether a proposed
19