Filed 10/31/19
[…] begin our analysis with the well-established principle that
“‘“[i]nstructions in the language of an applicable statute are
properly given.”’” (Metcalf v. County of San Joaquin (2008) 42
Cal.4th 1121, 1131, quoting Conservatorship of Gregory (2000) 80
Cal.App.4th 514, 520; 7 Witkin Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008)
Trial, § 268, p. 321.)
Here, the applicable statute is section 5350, subdivision
(b)(1), which provides that a conservator may be appointed “for a
person who is gravely disabled as defined in subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (1) of subdivision (h) of section 5008.” As noted,
section 5008, subdivision (h)(1) defines “gravely disabled” as “[a]
condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health
disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs
for food, clothing, or shelter.” Thus, an instruction based on the
express language of this definition, as given by the trial court
here, is presumptively correct.
Our conclusion concerning the instruction on the definition
of gravely disabled is further informed by section 5350, which