Filed 10/31/19
[…] which reasoning, as explained below, we also find persuasive.
17
accepting, treatment voluntarily.” (Davis, supra, 124 Cal.App.3d
at p. 322.) Given the LPS Act’s purpose, the court concluded that
“a person sought to be made an LPS conservatee subject to
involuntary confinement in a mental institution, is entitled to
have a unanimous jury determination of all of the questions
involved in the imposition of such a conservatorship . . . .” (Id. at
p. 329.)
4. Walker
In Walker, supra, 196 Cal.App.3d 1082, the trial court,
using the language of the section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)
definition, instructed the jury that the term “gravely disabled”
means “‘a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental
disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs
for food, clothing or shelter.’” (Walker, supra, 196 Cal.App.3d at
p. 1091.) But the trial court further instructed: “‘If you find that
[the proposed conservatee] can survive safely in freedom by
himself or with the help of [an] available, willing and responsible