Conservatorship of D.P.
[…] (Ibid.) In rejecting the additional requirement for a gravely disabled determination, the court in Symington, supra, 209 Cal.App.3d 1464, noted that “gravely disabled” as defined in section 5008, subdivision (h)(1) was “‘[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter[.]’” (Symington, supra, 209 Cal.App.3d at p. 1468.) It also noted that the statutory definition of gravely disabled made no mention of a proposed conservatee’s refusal or inability to consent to treatment and that language concerning whether a proposed 19 conservatee was unable or unwilling to