People v. Baker
[…] Here, the statement in the probation report that Baker’s brother had to be treated for smoke inhalation rationally supports the inference that he was present in the house when it was set on fire. In turn, this rationally supports the conclusion that Baker’s act put at least one other person at substantial risk of physical harm.

90 Days of Treatment

Section 2962, subdivision (c) provides as a criterion for MDO determination that the prisoner must have “been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to the prisoner’s parole or release.” Baker contends that Dr. Studden’s testimony on this point does not constitute substantial evidence because it is both hearsay and not a proper subject for expert opinion testimony. We agree that it is both.