FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the proper remedy in this case is to reinstate the Board’s 2009 decision and require Pugh be granted parole on terms and conditions consistent with the Board’s 2009 decision.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
Hull, J., and Murray, J., concurred.
This court denied appellant’s petition for writ of supersedeas and request for temporary stay of the trial court order vacating the Governor’s decision on November 4, 2010. Pugh was released from custody the following month.
Further references to an undesignated section are to the Penal Code. Section 5011, subdivision (b) states: “The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.”