This form is given to all enrolled providers, who must keep a copy for future reference. Similar *396language appears in the Family PACT provider agreement form but not in the CHOP provider agreement. Family PACT services are reimbursed through the Medi-Cal Fund and federal funds.
E. Federal and California Antikickback Laws
1. The Federal Antikickback Law
The antilcickback provision of the federal health care programs is codified in title 42 United States Code section 1320a-7b(b) (the federal antikickback statute). At the times relevant here, it provided: “(b)(2) [w]hoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person—[][] (A) to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program ... [f] ... [B shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.” Subdivision (f) of section 1320a-7b defines federal health care program, as “(2) any State health care program, as defined in section 1320a-7(h) of this title.” The definition of state health care program includes “a State plan under subchapter . . . XXI . . .” of this chapter. (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7h(e)(4).)6