We conclude that there is no conflict between section 650 and the federal antikickback statute resulting in preemption of the state statute.
C. Obstacle Preemption
Guaimelon argues that section 650 as applied to her is an obstacle to Congress’s intent to encourage the provision of health care services to the needy, expressed in the definition of remuneration in 42 United States Code section 1320a-7a(i)(6)(F). That statute sets out civil penalties for various improper practices under the Social Security Act, including the commission of an act in violation of the antikickback statute. (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(7).) Subsection (i)(6) defines “remuneration” for purposes of section 1320a-7a to include “(F) any other remuneration which promotes access to care and poses a low risk of harm to patients and Federal health care programs (as defined in section 1320a-7b(f) of this title and designated by the Secretary under regulations) . . . .” (Italics added.)
It is telling that Guiamelon omitted the italicized portion of this definition that requires that the remuneration poses a low risk of harm to federal health care programs.