Bay State Ambulance and Hosp. Rental Service, Inc., supra, 874 F.2d at pp. 30-31; Medicare and Medicaid Patient and Program Protection Act of 1987 (Pub.L. No. 100-93 (Aug. 18, 1987) 101 Stat. 683, § 14(a)).)
*398In 2010, as part of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA; Pub.L. No. 111-148 (Mar. 23, 2010) 124 Stat. 119), subsection (h) was added to the federal antikickback statute: “With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.” (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(h).)
2. California Antikickback Statutes
Notably, California’s principal Medi-Cal antikickback statute, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14107.2,8 is not at issue in this case. That statute criminalizes the offer or payment of “any remuneration, including, but not restricted to, any kickback, bribe, or rebate . . . [|] . . . [for referring] any individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for furnishing of any service . . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §14107.2, subd. (b)(1).) But Guiamelon’s only conviction was for a violation of section 650, and Welfare and Institutions Code section 14107.2, subdivision (e) expressly provides: “The enforcement remedies provided under this section are not exclusive and shall not preclude the use of any other criminal or civil remedy.”