Jain (8th Cir. 1996) 93 F.3d 436, 440, citing 42 C.F.R. § 1001.952).
The 1977 amendments “made it a misdemeanor to solicit, offer, or receive a ‘kickback, bribe, or rebate’ in connection with furnishing covered services or referring a patient to a provider of those services. Social Security Amendments of 1972, Pub.L. No. 92-603, § 242(b), (c), 86 Stat. 1419.” (Hanlester Network v. Shalala (9th Cir. 1995) 51 F.3d 1390, 1396, fn. 7 (Hanlester).)
In pertinent part, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14107.2, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who solicits or receives any remuneration, including, but not restricted to, any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in valuable consideration of any kind, either: [][]... In return for the referral, or promised referral, of any individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any service ... for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under this chapter ...[][]... is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment in a county jail for not longer than one year [or state prison], or by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine. A second or subsequent conviction shall be punishable by imprisonment [in the state prison].”
Guiamelon was found not guilty of a violation of Welfare and Institutions Code section 14107.2, subdivision (b)(1), which punishes the payment of “any remuneration, including, but not restricted to, any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in valuable consideration of any kind,” to “refer any individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for furnishing of any service ... for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under this chapter or Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200). . . .” “For purposes of this section, ‘kickback’ means a rebate or anything