[|] If the defendant’s conduct would have been lawful under the facts as she believed them to be, she did not commit crimes in counts HI & IV. HQ If you find that the defendant believed that she was paying for lawful marketing services she did not have the specific intent or mental state required for crimes in III & IV. [ft] If you have a reasonable doubt about whether the defendant had the specific intent or mental state required for crimes in HI & IV, you must find her not guilty of those crimes.”
Section 650, subdivision (b) provides: “The payment or receipt of consideration for services other than the referral of patients which is based on a percentage of gross revenue or similar type of contractual arrangement shall not be unlawful if the consideration is commensurate with the value of the services furnished or with the fair rental value of any premises or equipment leased or provided by the recipient to the payer.” (Italics added.)