Code, §14107.2, subd. (b)(1).) But Guiamelon’s only conviction was for a violation of section 650, and Welfare and Institutions Code section 14107.2, subdivision (e) expressly provides: “The enforcement remedies provided under this section are not exclusive and shall not preclude the use of any other criminal or civil remedy.”
Section 650, which predated the federal law discussed here, makes it unlawful for any physician to offer “any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person . . . .” (§ 650, subd. (a).) Unlike the federal antikickback statute, there is no language in section 650 requiring that a violation be committed “knowingly” or “willfully.”