(Italics added.) (People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 85 [104 Cal.Rptr.2d 738, 18 P.3d 660] [willfully requires “ ‘only that the illegal act . . . occur *403“intentionally,” without regard to motive or ignorance of the act’s prohibited character.’ [Citations.]” (italics added)]; see also People v. Hagedorn (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 734, 744 [25 Cal.Rptr.3d 879].)
Penal Code section 7, subdivision 5 defines “knowingly”: “The word ‘knowingly’ imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of such act or omission.”
In U.S. v.