Spikener v. Ally Financial, Inc.
[…] Spikener v. Ally Financial, Inc.

Filed 6/9/20 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION FIVE DAMON SPIKENER, Plaintiff and Appellant, A157301 v. ALLY FINANCIAL, INC., (Alameda County Super. Ct. No. HG18893481) Defendant and Respondent. Title 16, section 433.2 of the Code of Federal Regulations (the Holder Rule), promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), requires consumer credit contracts to include the following notice: “ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER.” Lafferty v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 398, 410–414 (Lafferty) held that the limitation on recovery contained in the second sentence of the Holder Rule notice applies to attorney fees a debtor seeks to recover pursuant to a claim asserted under the Holder Rule.