Filed 12/16/21 Flores v. Westlake Services CA2/3
[…] the creditor-assignee, or from Southgate, the seller. Therefore,
we reverse and remand for the trial court to redetermine the
matter.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In 2017, Plaintiff purchased a used 2014 Toyota Corolla
from Southgate, doing business as Express Auto Lending,
pursuant to a retail installment sale contract, for a purchase
price of $14,300. The financing was for a term of 66 months, at
an annual percentage rate of 17.89 percent, for a total finance
charge of $8,452.22.
The contract included the following language from title 16,
section 433.2 of the CFR: “NOTICE: ANY HOLDER OF THIS
CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL
CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD
ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES
1 On April 28, 2021, the California Supreme Court granted
review in Pulliam. The order granting review specifies that the
Court of Appeal’s opinion in Pulliam remains citable for its
persuasive value. (No. S267576, order filed Apr. 28, 2021.)
2
OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS
HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR
SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR
HEREUNDER.” This language is commonly referred to as the
Holder Rule. (Pulliam, supra, 60 Cal.App.5th at p. 402.)
Following Plaintiff’s purchase of the vehicle, Westlake
accepted assignment of the retail installment sales contract and
became the holder thereof.