Flores v. Westlake Services CA2/3
[…] Therefore, we reverse and remand for the trial court to redetermine the matter. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND In 2017, Plaintiff purchased a used 2014 Toyota Corolla from Southgate, doing business as Express Auto Lending, pursuant to a retail installment sale contract, for a purchase price of $14,300. The financing was for a term of 66 months, at an annual percentage rate of 17.89 percent, for a total finance charge of $8,452.22. The contract included the following language from title 16, section 433.2 of the CFR: “NOTICE: ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES 1 On April 28, 2021, the California Supreme Court granted review in Pulliam. The order granting review specifies that the Court of Appeal’s opinion in Pulliam remains citable for its persuasive value. (No. S267576, order filed Apr. 28, 2021.) 2 OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER.” This language is commonly referred to as the Holder Rule. (Pulliam, supra, 60 Cal.App.5th at p. 402.) Following Plaintiff’s purchase of the vehicle, Westlake accepted assignment of the retail installment sales contract and became the holder thereof.