Filed 1/29/21
[…] (2020) (the Holder Rule). We affirm the amount of attorney’s fees
awarded, finding no abuse of discretion. We affirm the court’s
ruling that TD is liable for attorney’s fees, and conclude that the
Holder Rule does not limit the attorney’s fees that a plaintiff may
recover from a creditor-assignee.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
1. Plaintiff’s Vehicle Purchase
In July 2016, plaintiff purchased a “Certified Pre-Owned”
2015 Nissan Altima from HNL Automotive Inc. (the dealership)
pursuant to a retail installment sales contract. The contract
included the following language from title 16, section 433.2 of the
Code of Federal Regulations:
“NOTICE: ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER
CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL
CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR
COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF
GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT
HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF.
RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR
SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE
DEBTOR HEREUNDER.”
This language is commonly referred to as the Holder Rule.
(Lafferty v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 398,
2
404 (Lafferty).) We discuss in depth the Holder Rule and who is a
holder in the final portion of our Discussion section below.