redress from the holder. We hold, agreeing with Pulliam v. HNL
[…] and costs of $14,295.63, for a total of $133,239.75, jointly and
severally against defendant, Southgate and two other defendants.
Defendant filed a timely appeal.
DISCUSSION
1. The Legal Background
The holder rule is contained in a regulation issued by the
Federal Trade Commission (FTC) in 1975. It is a consumer
protection measure that “abrogate[s] the holder in due course rule
for consumer installment sale contracts that are funded by a
commercial lender.” (Lafferty v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2018)
3
25 Cal.App.5th 398, 410 (Lafferty).) The regulation (16 C.F.R.
§ 433.2 (2022)) makes it an unfair or deceptive act or practice for a
seller to take or receive a consumer credit contract which does not
contain the following provision in large, boldface type: “Notice [¶]
Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims
and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of
goods or services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds
hereof. Recovery hereunder by the debtor shall not exceed amounts
paid by the debtor hereunder.” (Capitalization omitted.)
“ ‘ “ ‘In abrogating the holder in due course rule in consumer
credit transactions, the FTC preserved the consumer’s claims and
defenses against the creditor-assignee. The FTC rule was therefore
designed to reallocate the cost of seller misconduct to the creditor.