California Paving & Grading Co. v. Lincoln General Insurance
[…] Because Paving’s subcontract was in furtherance of the underlying Agreement between the City and the developer, the subcontract was for a “work of improvement contracted for by a public entity.” (§ 3100.)

*45(2) Paving’s reliance on other statutory schemes is misplaced.

Paving contends that rather than section 3100’s broad definition of “public work” as “any work of improvement contracted for by a public entity,” we should look to other statutes, which define public work more narrowly.

Paving invokes Public Contract Code section 7103.5, subdivision (a), which states: “As used in this section-. [j[] (1) ‘Public works contract’ means a contract awarded through competitive bids by the state or any of its political subdivisions or public agencies. . . .” (Italics added.) Paving argues that because this subdivision improvement was not financed with public funds and was not competitively bid, it was not a public works contract.

Paving also relies on Labor Code section 1720, found within the prevailing wage law. (Lab. Code, § 1720 et seq.)