California Paving & Grading Co. v. Lincoln General Insurance
[…] Bay Commercial Construction, Inc., supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 1197.)

4. Remaining issues not reached.

In view of the above, it is unnecessary to address whether Paving’s lawsuit is barred by the limitations period of section 3249, or any other issues.

*47DISPOSITION

The judgment of dismissal is affirmed. The parties shall bear their respective costs on appeal.

Croskey, J., and Aldrich, J., concurred.

A petition for a rehearing was denied June 13, 2012.

All further statutory references are to the Civil Code, unless otherwise specified.

The facts are gleaned from the record.

Section 3252 states in pertinent part: “(a) ... in order to enforce a claim upon any payment bond given in connection with a public work, a claimant shall give the 20-day public *43work preliminary bond notice as provided in Section 3098. [f| (b) . . . if the 20-day public work preliminary bond notice was not given as provided in Section 3098, a claimant may enforce a claim by giving written notice to the surety and the bond principal as provided in Section 3227 within 15 days after recordation of a notice of completion. If no notice of completion has been recorded, the time for giving written notice to the surety and the bond principal is extended to 75 days after completion of the work of improvement.” (Italics added.)