M.F. Farming Co. v. Couch Distributing Co.
[…] [quiet title action].)

*201As a threshold matter, it is not clear that there is any “instrument.” (See Hoag v. Howard (1880) 55 Cal. 564, 565 [“If we look into the provisions of the [Civil] Code in which the word ‘instrument’ is used, it will be invariably found to indicate some written paper or instrument signed and delivered by one person to another, transferring the title to or creating a lien on property, or giving a right to a debt or duty.”]; see also Gov. Code, § 27279, subd. (a) [defining “instrument” to mean “a written paper signed by a person or persons transferring the title to, or giving a lien on real property, or giving a right to a debt or duty” with respect to county recordation].) Neither the 1979 parcel map nor the site plans transfer title to or any interest in Parcel B, create a lien on Parcel B, or evidence any kind of right, obligation, or debt with respect to Parcel B.