Ideal Boat & Camper Storage v. County of Alameda
[…] This appeal followed entry of judgment.

n. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

Appellants maintain that the standard of review of the County’s quasi-adjudicatory denial of their SDR application derives from Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, which applies to review of an administrative decision that was made “as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) However, if the *311administrative agency provides a hearing but by law it was not required to do so, administrative mandamus does not apply. (Keeler v. Superior Court (1956) 46 Cal.2d 596, 599 [297 P.2d 967]; Shelden v. Marin County Employees’ Retirement Assn.