Ideal Boat & Camper Storage v. County of Alameda
[…] At the commission hearing, staff repeated its belief that expansion would violate Measure D. Anticipating the commission’s likely denial of the application, and in order to save the Migliores time and money, staff indicated it did not prepare an environmental analysis of the project, but would do so if the commission approved the project.

Government Code section 65860, subdivision (c) states: “In the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended.”

The prior SDR approvals entailed imposition of significant conditions, including submitting a landscaping planting and maintenance plan suitable for the area, complete with screenings and irrigation, and the dedication of a right-of-way to mitigate traffic concerns.