*613Opinion
[…] As noted, plaintiffs asserted three causes of action. The first cause of action was based on section 1430, subdivision (b), which authorizes a “current or former resident or patient of a skilled nursing facility” to “bring a civil action against the licensee of a facility who violates any rights of the resident or patient as set forth in the Patients Bill of Rights ... or any other right provided for by federal or state law or regulation.” Section 1430, subdivision (b) authorizes statutory damages, attorney fees, and injunctive relief. It provides that “[t]he licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred *615dollars ($500), and for costs and attorney fees, and may be enjoined from permitting the violation to continue.”