*613Opinion
[…] Plaintiffs claim that the named defendants fit into two general categories: the licensees which purportedly own and operate the skilled nursing facilities, and the companies which own and control those licensees, directly or indirectly. Plaintiffs allege that there exists an “alter ego relationship between and among each of the Covenant Care Defendants” and “each of the acts attributable” to one facility “is also, as a matter of law, legally attributable” to all defendants.
All subsequent undesignated statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code.
Nursing hours, as used in section 1276.5, subdivision (a), is defined to mean “the number of hours of work performed per patient day by aides, nursing assistants, or orderlies plus two times the number of hours worked per patient day by registered nurses and licensed vocational nurses (except directors of nursing in facilities of 60 or larger capacity) . . . .” (§ 1276.5, subd. (b)(1).)
We have received numerous amicus curiae briefs to assist this court in deciding the issues presented by this appeal.