*613Opinion
[…] (Vons Companies, Inc. v. Seabest Foods, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 434, 444, fn. 3 [58 Cal.Rptr.2d 899, 926 P.2d 1085].)
In fact, it is well settled that if a jury finds that a skilled nursing facility has violated applicable regulations, such determination entitles the plaintiff to a negligence per se jury instruction and it is an abuse of discretion for a trial court to refuse such an instruction. (See, e.g., Norman v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1246-1248 [132 Cal.Rptr.2d 765].)
Section 1430, subdivision (b), states in part: “The licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500), and for costs and attorney fees, and may be enjoined from permitting the violation to continue." In an argument raised for the first time on appeal, Covenant argues that the monetary relief provided by section 1430, subdivision (b) is, in reality, a civil penalty *625which is equitable in nature. As this argument was not raised in Covenant’s demurrer, we do not consider it now.