*613Opinion
[…] (See, e.g., California Grocers Assn. v. Bank of America (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 205, 218-219 [27 Cal.Rptr.2d 396] [holding that, absent a legislative determination, a court could not declare that bank’s service fee was too high without rendering an economic policy judgment].) However, a court should not abstain from deciding a case when the Legislature “already has made the relevant policy determinations . . . .” (Arce, supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 501.)
Section 1276.5, subdivision (a) speaks in terms that are clearly mandatory, and states that notwithstanding “any other provision of law, commencing January 1, 2000, the minimum number of actual nursing hours per patient required in a skilled nursing facility shall be 3.2 hours . . . .” Consequently, the Legislature already has made the necessary policy judgment that is relevant to plaintiffs’ claims; and a skilled nursing facility’s obligation under section 1276.5, subdivision (a) is sufficiently specific for a court to competently determine whether such statutory