Nemecek & Cole v. Horn
[…] I. Failure to Disclose

The California Arbitration Act (Code Civ. Proc., § 1280 et seq.) “represents a comprehensive statutory scheme regulating private arbitration in this state.” (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 9 [10 Cal.Rptr.2d 183, 832 P.2d 899].) Under the statutory scheme, a proposed neutral arbitrator must disclose to the parties within 10 days of being chosen “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that *646the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.9, subd. (a)-(b).) These disclosures include: (1) “any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge”; (2) “matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council”; (3) any prior or pending arbitration in which the proposed arbitrator served as a party arbitrator for any party or their lawyer; (4) any prior or pending arbitration in which the proposed arbitrator served as a neutral arbitrator for any party or their lawyer; (5) any attorney-client