FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1902; In re Kahlen W. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1414, 1421 [285 Cal.Rptr.507].)” (In re Jack C. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 967, 975-976 [122 Cal.Rptr.3d 6].)
To meet its goal to place children in foster or adoptive homes which reflect the unique values of Indian culture, ICWA establishes placement preferences for Indian children who have been removed from their families. (25 U.S.C. §§ 1902, 1915(b); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.31.) An Indian child in foster care must be placed in “the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family . . . within reasonable proximity to his or her home, taking into account any special needs of the child.” (25 U.S.C. § 1915(b); see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.31, subd. (b).)