FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The stay issued by this court on July 13, 2012, is vacated.
Haller, J., and Irion, J., concurred.
Unless otherwise indicated, further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Ronald does not appeal. He is mentioned in this opinion when his circumstances are relevant to the issues presented for review.
As a result of her 2009 DTJ1 (driving under the influence) conviction, Brooke’s driver’s license was suspended.
Anthony joins in Brooke’s brief.
Section 361.31, subdivision (b) states: “Any foster care or guardianship placement of an Indian child, or any emergency removal of a child who is known to be, or there is reason to know that the child is, an Indian child shall be in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family situation and in which the child’s special needs, if any, may be met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to the child’s home, taking into account any special needs of the child. Preference shall be given to the child’s placement with one of the following, in descending priority order: Q] (1) A member of the child’s extended family . ... HD (2) A foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the child’s tribe. HD (3) An Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority. [ID (4) An institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization ...” (Italics added.) The court may determine that good cause exists not to follow placement preferences, considering, where appropriate, the placement preference of the Indian child, when of sufficient age, and the parent. (§ 361.31, subds. (e), (h).)