FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The Tribe asserts there is substantial evidence to support the court’s finding there was not good cause to deviate from the Tribe’s preferred placement, and argues Anthony’s removal from the Tribe’s preferred home would infringe on its inherent sovereign authority over tribal members and domestic relations.
The parties’ contentions concern issues of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. (Librers v. Black (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 114, 124 [28 Cal.Rptr.3d 188].)
II
Title 25 United States Code section 1915(b) states; “Any child accepted for foster care or preadoptive placement shall be placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family and in which his special needs, if any, may be met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to his or her home, taking into account any special needs of the child. In any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with [][] (i) a member of the Indian child’s extended family; [][] (ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe; [f] (iii) an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or H] (iv) an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs.” (Italics added.)
*1029California’s placement-preference statute for Indian children, section 361.31,5 restates in large part title 25 United States Code section 1915. (In re AA. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1327 [84 Cal.Rptr.3d 841].)