In re Katie T CA1/4
[…] (See In re Robert L. (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1067 [decision under § 361.3]; see generally In re Caden C. (2021) 11 Cal.5th 614, 639–641.) 3. Katie T.’s Indian identity and her connection to her Tribe ICWA tells us: “The standards to be applied in meeting the preference requirements of this section shall be the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian community in which the parent or extended family resides or with which the parent or extended family members maintain social and cultural ties.” (25 U.S.C. § 1915(d).) Accordingly, California has enacted section 361.31, subdivision (f ), which makes a similar provision and adds: “A determination of the applicable prevailing social and cultural standards may be confirmed by the Indian child’s tribe or by the testimony or other documented support of a qualified expert witness . . . who is knowledgeable regarding the social and cultural standards of the Indian community.” The court must consider the Tribe’s requested placement if it is consistent with ICWA’s preference tiers.