Doe v. Doe 1
[…] If Insurance Code section 11583 applies, it too will stop the clock from running under Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1.5

We find support for our conclusion in Belton v. Bowers Ambulance Service (1999) 20 Cal.4th 928 [86 Cal.Rptr.2d 107, 978 P.2d 591] (Bowers), which considered section 340.5, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions. Section 340.5 provides two possible limitations periods—the earlier of either one-year from discovery of the injury or three years from the injury. The three-year, outside limitation is subject to three types of tolling. “In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional *1193concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.” (§ 340.5.)

In Bowers, the trial court sustained the demurrer of a health care provider to the malpractice complaint of a prisoner who sued more than one year after the injury, which was the presumed date he discovered the injury, but less than three years from that date.