Doe v. Doe 1
[…] *1196DISPOSITION

The judgment of dismissal is reversed and the matter is remanded for further proceedings. Plaintiff shall recover his appellate costs.

Flier, J., and Grimes, J., concurred.

A petition for a rehearing was denied September 24, 2012, and respondents’ petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied November 14, 2012, S205896.

We will sometimes refer to the four Doe defendants collectively as respondents.

All further undesignated section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Insurance Code section 108, subdivision (a) defines liability insurance as insurance “against loss resulting from liability for injury, fatal or nonfatal, suffered by any natural person .. ..” Respondents do not contend that the complaint fails to allege that a different type of insurance was involved.

The trial court did not reach respondents’ contention that Insurance Code section 11583 was not applicable.