(Pen. Code, §§ 470, subd. (d), 471.)2 Half of the counts alleged a *117violation of section 470, subdivision (d) based on the alteration of the deposit slips, and half alleged a violation of section 471 based on the falsification of Fields’s financial records. Following the preliminary hearing, defendant moved to dismiss the latter counts on the basis section 471 does not apply to the forgery of private records. (§ 995.) The trial court granted the motion, prompting this appeal.
DISCUSSION
The People contend the trial court erred in construing section 471 as applying only to the forgery of a public book of records. We agree.
Section 471 provides, “Every person who, with intent to defraud another, makes, forges, or alters any entry in any book of records, or any instrument purporting to be any record or return specified in Section 470, is guilty of forgery.” The statute does not limit the term “book of records” in any fashion; rather, it broadly refers to “any” such book. However, relying on extrinsic evidence, defendant contends the term is ambiguous and should be interpreted as applying only to public records.