Lone Star Security & Video, Inc. v. Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
[…] But that crabbed interpretation ignores the prefatory language of the statute—“include, but are not limited to”—and would undermine the Act’s purpose to protect the public. (See §§ 101.6, 145.) A knowingly false statement about a licensee’s future performance is inconsistent with that purpose.

2. Dishonest or Fraudulent Acts

The trial court found that substantial evidence supported the Bureau’s finding that plaintiffs violated section 7599.61, subdivision (j) of the Act, which states: “The director may suspend or revoke an alarm company operator license [or] a qualified manager certificate ... if the director determines that the licensee or his or her manager . . . [or] any of its officers, partners, employees, or its manager, has: [][]... [][] . . . [committed any act in the course of the licensee’s business constituting dishonesty or fraud.” (§ 7599.61.)

Plaintiffs contend that violations of the Act for dishonesty or fraud require an evidentiary showing of their subjective intent to deceive customers or, in the case of promises about future performance, knowledge and intent that their promises would not be performed.