*914Opinion
[…] (Black’s Law Diet. (9th ed. 2004) p. 1329; see Gamer, Diet, of Modem Legal Usage (2d ed. 2001) p. 699 [the word “profession” “has been much debased of late . . .”].)
Proceedings to revoke a license to operate a long-term health care facility (Health & Saf. Code, § 1428, subd. (e)), to operate a substance abuse treatment facility (Health & Safe. Code, *918§ 11834.37, subd. (b)), and to operate a child daycare facility (Health & Saf. Code, § 1596.887, subd. (b)) all are explicitly subject to the preponderance of the evidence standard of proof.
See footnote, ante, page 911.
Section 125.3, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, “Except as otherwise provided by law, in any order issued in resolution of a disciplinary proceeding before any board within the department [of consumer affairs] . . . , upon request of the entity bringing the proceeding, the administrative law judge may direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement of the case.”
Section 125.3, subdivision (c) provides, “A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith estimate of costs where actual costs are not available, signed by the entity bringing the proceeding or its designated representative shall be prima facie evidence of reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case. The costs shall include the amount of investigative and enforcement costs up to the date of the hearing, including, but not limited to, charges imposed by the Attorney General.”