People v. Clytus
[…] Updates to this memorandum will be posted at htip://wwW-courts.ca.gov/partners/realignment.htm.

In the meantime, if courts have additional questions or concerns please feel free to submit them to the Steering Committee or to crimjusticerealign@jud.ca.gov for review and possible inclusion in the next FAQ memorandum.

All further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

See appendix A, post, pages 1011-1016, for the Judicial Council of California Advisory Committee Report, Criminal Justice Realignment: Abstract of Judgment Forms (Nov. 17, 2011).

Section 1203.2, subdivision (c) provides that upon revocation of probation, “if the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been suspended, the court may revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall be in full force and effect.” Former rule 435(b)(2) of the California Rules of Court, which is nearly identical to rule 4.435(b)(2), provided: “ ‘If the execution of sentence was previously suspended, the judge shall order that the judgment previously pronounced be in full force and effect and that the defendant be committed