STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Superior Court (Apr. 18, 2007, S150399) (petn. den.)), and certiorari from the United States Supreme Court (No. 07-66).
The People unsuccessfully challenged the standing of defendants other than Montes to attack the wiretaps’ validity, arguing that because Montes was the only defendant who acknowledged ownership of the target telephones or participation in intercepted communications, the others could not claim any reasonable expectation of privacy with respect to the intercepted communications. Respondent has not raised the standing issue in this court. We note, however, that section 629.72 provides that a motion to suppress wiretap evidence “shall be made, determined, and be subject to review in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 1538.5,” and subdivision (m) of section 1538.5 provides for challenges to a search or seizure when the moving party “is a defendant in a criminal case and the property or thing has been offered or will be offered as evidence against him or her.” (§ 1538.5, subd. (m); see People v.