STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] In Hobbs, supra, 7 Cal.4th 948, our Supreme Court determined that when necessary to protect a confidential informant’s identity, major portions (or even all) of a search warrant’s supporting affidavit may validly be sealed and withheld from disclosure to the defendant. And it outlined and approved the procedures to be employed by courts when balancing the need for nondisclosure with the defendant’s right to challenge the warrant’s evidentiary sufficiency. (Id. at pp. 963-964.)
1. The trial court properly ruled that the privileges and procedures of Evidence Code sections 1040 through 1042 apply to wiretap authorization affidavits.
Section 629.70 provides that when a defendant has been identified as a result of a wiretap interception obtained under section 629.50 et seq., “the prosecution shall provide to the defendant a copy of all recorded interceptions from which evidence against the defendant was derived, including a copy of the court order, accompanying application, and monitoring logs.” (§ 629.70, subd. (b).) This requirement parallels the statutory mandate to disclose the statements of all defendants. (§ 1054.1; People v. Jackson, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 170.)
Under both federal and state law, however, these disclosures are not mandatory in all circumstances.