STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Evidence Code section 1040 provides governmental entities with a privilege to refuse to disclose confidential official information when the public interest in preserving the confidentiality of the information “outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice.” (Evid. Code, § 1040, subd. (b)(2).) And Evidence Code section 1041 provides that a public entity is privileged “to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information [in confidence concerning a violation of law] . . . if . . . [f] . . . [f] (2) Disclosure of the identity of the informer is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his identity that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).)